Print this pagePrint

Board


Mr Robert Kaye SC  LLB (Syd), LLM (Cambridge) (Hons)
Chairman

Appointed a Director in September 2012 and Chairman effective 28 March 2013. He is also Chairman of the Nomination & Governance Committee.

Robert was admitted to legal practice in 1978 and employed as a solicitor at Allen Allen & Hemsley Solicitors. Therafter he pursued his legal career at the NSW Bar and was appointed Senior Counsel in 2003, practicing in commercial law. He has been involved extensively in an array of commercial matters both advisory and litigious in nature and served on a number of NSW Bar Association committees including the  Professional Conduct Committee. He has also served as a director for various private companies. In the conduct of his practice as a barrister, he has acted for many financial institutions and commercial enterprises, both public and private and given both legal and strategic advice. He has had significant mediation experience and been involved in the successful resolution of complex commercial disputes. 

Currently he is a Non-executive Director of Magontec Limited (effective 16 July 2013) and UGL Limited (effective 10 August 2015). He was appointed a Non-executive Director of Collins Foods Limited (effective 7 October 2014) and appointed non-executive Chairman of the Board of Collins Foods Limited (effective 25 March 2015).


Mr Michael (Mike) Barker MA (Oxon), FIAA, FIA
Independent Non-executive Director

Appointed a Director in September 2012, he held the position of Chairman from 1 October 2012 to 28 March 2013. He is Chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee and the Remuneration & HR Committee.

Mike is an actuary with a career background in institutional investment management. He has served as a Non-executive Director on a number of Boards in the financial and property sectors. 

Mike's last executive role was Director of NatWest Investment Management in London from 1994 to 1996, responsible for Marketing and Sales in Europe and Asia. Prior to that he held senior positions in Sydney, Australia, with County NatWest Investment Management (1986 to 1994) and Aetna Life and Casualty (1968 to 1986). Mike has been extensively involved with the Actuaries Institute in the areas of education and governance and was elected a Life Member in 2007. 

He was previously a Non-executive Director of Metlife Insurance Ltd (1 May 2001 to 31 December 2012).


Wayne Johnston, B.Bus (Acc.), ASCPA
Finance Director & Chief Financial Officer

Wayne was appointed Chief Financial Officer for Spicers Limited (formerly PaperlinX Limited) effective 1 May 2015, subsequently joining the Spicers Limited Board as Finance Director effective 24 February 2016.

He joined the Company in 2009 and performed a number of senior finance roles before being appointed Deputy CFO in August 2010 and additionally Executive General Manager Corporate Services in June 2012 (also becoming an additional Company Secretary on 1 July 2012). In addition, he was acting CEO of the Company between May and July 2016 whilst a search for a new CEO was undertaken.

Prior to joining PaperlinX, he had a long career at Symbion Health Limited (formerly Mayne Group Limited) where he occupied a number of commercial and corporate finance roles.

 

Qualification Abbreviations:

ASCPA

Member of Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants

B.Bus (Acc.)

Bachelor of Business (Accountancy)

LLB

Bachelor of Laws

LLM (Hons)

Master of Laws (Honours)

FIA

Fellow of the Institute of Actuaries

FIAA

Fellow of the Institute of Actuaries of Australia

MA

Master of Arts

Intelligent Digital by LCubedLCubed